Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Vacation Blues?

Summer is here and its HOT outside. Even though super pop almost never went on vacation with us, this year will be different. Lots of questions have come up. Will we EVEN go on vacation? Can we just go see Monica? Can we go to the beach? Will it be just us or will everyone go?

So school is over and now the kiddos went with super pop on vacation. They have been texting me like crazy. They went to MY vacation destination that I picked out years ago and never got to go so yeah I've been a little pissy about it. Couldn't go when I wanted to go but sure could go when he knew I wasn't going. Its crap like that that doomed the marriage to begin with. Well fine. Have fun with the boys. They deserve it. They have deserved it for many many years and now its happening. Yeah and one has deserved another thing and I'm just about ready to blow the lid off of that one also. If it wouldn't throw said person out in left field and leave him wondering what happened and who blew up his world I would do just that. Actually it would blow up 3 worlds and I'm just not into blowing up kids worlds these days. Back to vacation. Yes I hope they have fun. I hope they get to see lots of shows and do lots of fun things with super pop because they do deserve to spend a little time with him.

Sooo yesterday I spent a lot of time trying to figure out what I want to do for vacation. I would love to go to the beach and take the entire crew. Do some brotherly bonding/family bonding with this new and wild crew. I also need to take the boys to see Monica since we have not seen her in about 3 years or so. I would love to just go away for a couple nights on a "couples only" getaway so you can whisper that in my sexy mechanics ear if you want to. So now I know what I want to do and who I want to do it with, the question is can we do it this year or so we really need to just wait till next year. Having two houses and payments and utilities just drains everything. That won't fix itself by next year probably but who knows. Stranger things have happened. My sexy mechanic is back and I didn't think that EVER would happen. Vacation Blue? Not me. As long as I'm with this man and all 4 of these kids I don't ever plan on getting any type of blues. If it doesn't work right now it will work at some point.

Now if I could just get enough courage to tell him..................nope not blowing up their world with that little info. Its all in the eyes babydoll. Just keep looking and you will find it.

No comments:

Post a Comment